English (Financial Institutions; Investment)
investment management company [correct]
CONT: Securities firms may also deal with institutions such as finance companies, fire and casualty insurance companies, pension funds, credit unions, caisses populaires, charitable organizations, investment management companies and provincial government investment agencies.
French (Institutions financières; Investissements et placements)
société de gestion de placements [correct, feminine noun]; société de gestion des investissements [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Les firmes de courtage peuvent aussi faire des affaires avec les sociétés de crédit, les compagnies d'assurance incendie ou risques divers, les fonds de pension, les caisses de crédit, les caisses populaires, les organismes de charité, les sociétés de gestion de placements et les organismes de placement des gouvernements provinciaux.