English (Demography; National and International Economics)
negative growth
CONT: Negative population growth would have major implications for government, especially for the nationwide, tax-financed, pay-as-you-go pension programs that are the central feature of the modern welfare state.
French (Démographie; Économie nationale et internationale)
croissance négative [feminine noun]
CONT: Une croissance négative de la population aurait des répercussions majeures pour l'État, en particulier dans le domaine des régimes nationaux de retraite par répartition, financés par prélèvements obligatoires, qui constituent la pièce centrale de l'État providence moderne.