English (Government Accounting; Employment Benefits)
pension and other accounts [correct]
DEF: Pension and other accounts are specified purpose accounts which represent the recorded value of the financial obligations of the Government in its role as administrator of certain public moneys received or collected for specified purposes, under or pursuant to the legislation, trusts, treaties, undertakings or contracts. These public moneys may be paid out only for the purposes specified in or pursuant to the legislation, trusts, treaties, undertakings or contracts.
French (Comptabilité publique; Avantages sociaux)
régime de retraite et autres comptes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Les régimes de retraite et autres comptes sont des comptes à fins déterminées qui représentent la valeur inscrite des dettes du gouvernement en sa qualité d'administrateur de certains deniers publics reçus ou perçus à des fins déterminées, en vertu de lois, fiducies, conventions, entreprises ou contrats. Ces deniers publics ne peuvent être déboursés qu'à des fins conformes aux lois, fiducies, conventions, entreprises ou contrats.