English (Government Accounting; Pensions and Annuities)
superannuation account [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The liabilities of the Government of Canada in its role as administrator of pension plans in respect of its employees and certain other contributors.
OBS: superannuation account: officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
OBS: superannuation account: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’économie” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Comptabilité publique; Pensions et rentes)
compte de pension de retraite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Passif de l'État canadien en sa qualité d'administrateur de régimes de pension de ses fonctionnaires et de certains autres cotisants.
OBS: compte de pension de retraite : terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.
OBS: compte de pension de retraite : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.