English (Constitutional Law)
rule of law [correct]
CONT: The rule of law is an underlying constitutional principle requiring government to be conducted according to law and making [the government, just like the people, ] answerable for [its] acts in the ordinary courts.
CONT: The rule of law … refers to a principle of governance in which all persons, institutions and entities, public and private … are accountable to laws that are publicly promulgated, equally enforced and independently adjudicated, and which are consistent with international human rights norms and standards.
CONT: The rule of law vouchsafes to the citizens and residents of the country a stable, predictable and ordered society in which to conduct their affairs. It provides a shield for individuals from arbitrary state action.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
primauté du droit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La primauté du droit est un principe constitutionnel prépondérant selon lequel la loi s'applique au gouvernement [aussi bien qu'au peuple, le gouvernement devant] répondre de [ses] actes devant les tribunaux ordinaires.
CONT: [...] l'autorité gouvernementale [est] exercée légitimement que dans le respect de lois rédigées et publiques adoptées et exécutées selon les étapes de procédure établie de ce qu'on nomme l'application régulière de la loi. Le principe vise à protéger contre la gouvernance arbitraire [...] Ainsi, la primauté du droit s'oppose aux dictatures et à l'anarchie.
OBS: Le concept découle logiquement de l'idée voulant que la vérité, et donc le droit, est fondée sur des principes fondamentaux qui peuvent être découverts, mais qui ne peuvent être créés par un acte volontaire.
Spanish (Derecho constitucional)
imperio de la ley [correct, masculine noun]