English (Organization Planning; Productivity and Profitability; Federal Administration; Statistics)
societal outcome [correct]
CONT: Societal outcomes can be described by statistical indicators that also provide a context for interpreting government program performance. For example, programs affecting health can be placed in the context of the overall health status of Canadians.
French (Planification d'organisation; Productivité et rentabilité; Administration fédérale; Statistique)
retombée sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les retombées sociales peuvent être décrites par des indicateurs statistiques qui établissent également un contexte aux fins de l'interprétation du rendement des programmes gouvernementaux. Par exemple, les programmes qui touchent à la santé peuvent être placés dans le contexte du bilan de santé général des Canadiens et Canadiennes.