English (Information Processing (Informatics))
standardized metadata [correct, plural]
CONT: Standardized metadata in the design, documentation and implementation of systems and components supports interoperability within and across systems, and re-use of information resources within departments and across the Government of Canada(GC) to the extent that government laws and policies permit it.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
métadonnées normalisées [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: L'utilisation de métadonnées normalisées dans la conception, la documentation et la mise en œuvre des systèmes et des composants permet l'interopérabilité à l'intérieur des systèmes ou entre eux, de même que la réutilisation des ressources documentaires à l'intérieur des ministères et à l'échelle du gouvernement du Canada (GC), dans les limites permises par les lois et politiques gouvernementales.