English (Aboriginal Law)
independent regulatory agency [correct]
DEF: An agency established by government that is identified in the Development Assessment Legislation which issues a licence, permit or other authorization, the terms and conditions of which are not subject to variation by Government.
OBS: independent regulatory agency: term and definition taken from the Umbrella Final Agreement / Gwich’in.
French (Droit autochtone)
organisme de réglementation indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme [...] établi par le gouvernement et mentionné dans la législation sur l'évaluation des activités de développement et qui a pour responsabilité de délivrer des licences, permis ou autres autorisations dont les conditions ne peuvent être modifiées par le gouvernement.
OBS: organisme de réglementation indépendant : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord-cadre définitif - Gwich'in.