English (Organization Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management; Federal Administration)
planning period [correct]; forward planning period [correct]
DEF: The three-year period beyond the current year for which resource requirements are detailed in multi-year operational plans.
OBS: The planning period, therefore, comprises the upcoming year and planning years 1 and 2.
OBS: planning period : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Administration fédérale)
période de planification [correct, feminine noun]; période de planification préalable [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'administration publique fédérale, période de trois ans suivant l'année en cours pour laquelle les besoins en ressources sont exposés dans les plans opérationnels pluriannuels.
OBS: Cette période comprend l'année à venir, la première et la deuxième année de planification.
OBS: période de planification : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.