English (Urban Studies)
design charrette [correct]
DEF: A facilitated problem-solving and opportunity identification exercise involving a diverse range of expertise, knowledge and experience—such as planners, architects, landscape architects, engineers, builders, developers, specialists, educators, students, community representatives, government staff and civic leaders—to focus and collaborate on overcoming barriers, addressing challenges and creating innovative planning, design, construction and operating solutions that address multiple objectives and mutual interests.
French (Urbanisme)
charrette de conception [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice dirigé par un animateur auquel participent des personnes possédant une expertise, des connaissances et une expérience diverses (urbanistes, architectes, architectes paysagistes, ingénieurs, entrepreneurs en construction, promoteurs, spécialistes en tout genre, enseignants, étudiants, représentants du milieu, fonctionnaires gouvernementaux et leaders locaux) qui mettent en commun leurs talents pour résoudre des problèmes, chercher des occasions, relever des défis et trouver des solutions novatrices en matière de planification, de conception, de construction et d’exploitation de manière à établir des ponts entre les objectifs multiples et les intérêts communs.