English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
token [correct]
DEF: A piece of metal resembling a coin, issued without government authority usually when regular coinage is scarce. It is backed by the issuer's promise or pledge to redeem in lawful money on demand, hence the old English term "pledge" for such pieces. Tokens in Canada are redeemable in money, in goods, or in services.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
jeton [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aujourd'hui, pièce plate et ordinairement ronde représentant une certaine valeur et servant de mode de paiement.