English (Communication and Information Management; Security; IT Security)
need-to-know [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; need to know [correct, noun]; need-to-know principle
DEF: A requirement for a person to have access to particular information to perform his or her duties.
OBS: need-to-know : term and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee(STC) in the context of revising the glossary in the Government of Canada Security Policy.
OBS: need-to-know: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité; Sécurité des TI)
besoin de connaître [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; besoin d'en connaître [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; besoin de savoir [correct, masculine noun]; principe du besoin de connaître [masculine noun]
DEF: Principe selon lequel une personne doit avoir accès à certains renseignements pour exercer ses fonctions.
OBS: besoin de connaître : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité (CTS) dans le cadre de la révision du glossaire de la Politique sur la sécurité du Gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: besoin d'en connaître : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Seguridad; Seguridad de IT)
necesidad de saber [correct, feminine noun]; principio de la necesidad de saber [correct, masculine noun]