English (Federal Administration; Diplomacy)
government post [correct]
CONT: He had therefore faced, before accepting a government post, the prospect of serving under ministers of different parties and was clear in his mind as to the role of a permanent civil servant.
French (Administration fédérale; Diplomatie)
fonction gouvernementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avant d’accepter une fonction gouvernementale, il avait envisagé la probabilité de servir sous des ministres de différents partis politiques et il avait une idée très claire du rôle d’un fonctionnaire permanent.