English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Phraseology)
deep cut [noun]
CONT: The objective is to get government right so that it can fulfill its social and economic mandates more effectively and sustainably. This will include deep cuts in the level of federal program spending-not simply lower spending growth, but a substantial reduction in actual dollars spent.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Phraséologie)
réduction appréciable [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] des réductions appréciables seront apportées au niveau des dépenses de programmes fédérales - non seulement pour limiter la croissance des dépenses, mais pour réduire considérablement les sommes affectées.