English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
public possession [correct]
CONT: ... the government can take private property for the public' s possession, occupation and enjoyment of the land, but it cannot take private property solely to benefit private development.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession publique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possession qui n'est pas cachée et qui s'exerce sans aucune clandestinité.