English (Ecology (General))
recovery team [correct]
DEF: A group of people working to achieve the recovery of one or more endangered or threatened species.
OBS: The team is composed of representatives of the jurisdictions responsible for the species(e. g., a plant that partly occurs in a national park would be the responsibility of both the province concerned and the federal government through the Parks Canada Agency) ;species experts such as university professors and veterinarians; and representatives from other groups with a direct interest in recovery of the species, such as local industries, naturalist groups, Aboriginal groups, and landowners. The team is charged with developing a recovery strategy for the species and represents a source of non-political, expert advice about the species’ recovery needs.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
équipe de rétablissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Groupe de personnes qui travaille au rétablissement d’une ou de plusieurs espèces menacées ou en voie de disparition.
OBS: Cette équipe est formée de représentants des compétences responsables de cette espèce (p. ex. une plante qui se trouve en partie dans un parc national relève de la compétence de la province en question et du gouvernement fédéral, par l’intermédiaire de l’Agence Parcs Canada), de spécialistes de cette espèce, comme des professeurs d’université et des vétérinaires, de même que de représentants d’autres groupes intéressés au rétablissement de cette espèce, comme des industries locales, des groupes de naturalistes, des groupes autochtones et des propriétaires fonciers. Cette équipe, qui représente une source d’expertise non politique sur les besoins en matière de rétablissement de l’espèce, est responsable de l’élaboration du programme de rétablissement de cette espèce.