English (Cartography; Political Geography and Geopolitics)
boundary disclaimer [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A statement on a map or chart that the status and/or alignment of international or administrative boundaries is not necessarily recognized by the government of the publishing nation.
OBS: boundary disclaimer: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Géographie politique et géopolitique)
non reconnaissance de frontière [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Déclaration figurant sur une carte, suivant laquelle le statut et/ou la position des frontières internationales ou limites administratives ne sont pas forcément reconnus par le gouvernement de la nation éditrice.
OBS: non reconnaissance de frontière : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía política y geopolítica)
no reconocimiento de frontera
DEF: Indicación que figura sobre un mapa o carta por la que se indica que la posición de las fronteras internacionales o los límites administrativos no son necesariamente reconocidos por el gobierno de la nación que edita el mapa o carta.