English (The Press (News and Journalism))
publishing activity [correct]
CONT: The government has a clear responsibility to ensure that information about federal policies, programs and services is disseminated or made available in all regions of Canada. One of the major ways this is accomplished is through the publishing activities of federal institutions.
French (Presse écrite)
activité d'édition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement a pour responsabilité de veiller à ce que les renseignements sur les politiques, les programmes et les services fédéraux soient mis à la disposition de la population ou soient diffusés dans toutes les régions du Canada. Les activités d'édition des institutions fédérales représentent l'un des principaux moyens d'informer le public.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications.