English (Labour and Employment; Training of Personnel)
block of seats [correct]
CONT: At present, the federal government spends about $450 million annually to purchase blocks of seats in institutional training programs. Clients are then referred to the available seats by local Canada Employment Centres.
French (Travail et emploi; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
bloc de places [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'heure actuelle, le gouvernement fédéral consacre environ 450 millions de dollars par an à l'achat de blocs de places dans les programmes de formation en établissement. Les clients sont alors aiguillés vers ces places par les Centres d'emploi du Canada.