English (Information Technology (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Law of Evidence; IT Security)
electronic discovery [correct]; e-discovery [correct]
DEF: [Any] process in which electronic data is sought, located, secured, and searched with the intent of using it as evidence in a civil or criminal legal case.
CONT: E-discovery can be carried out offline on a particular computer or it can be done in a network. Court-ordered or government sanctioned hacking for the purpose of obtaining critical evidence is also a type of e-discovery.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Droit de la preuve; Sécurité des TI)
investigation informatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel des informations ou documents électroniques sont recherchés, identifiés et rassemblés pour la production d'éléments de preuve.
OBS: Le mot «découverte» est impropre en ce sens.
OBS: investigation informatique : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 août 2010.