English (General Conduct of Military Operations; War and Peace (International Law); International Relations)
international armed conflict [correct, officially approved]; IAC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A conflict that exists when there is a resort to armed force between States.
OBS: This definition is for guidance purposes only as it has not been formally adopted by the Government of Canada.
OBS: This definition was accepted by the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia (ICTY) in The Prosecutor v. Dusko Tadic, Decision on the Defence Motion for Interlocutory Appeal on Jurisdiction, IT-94-1-A, 2 October 1995, paragraph 70.
OBS: Terminology extracted from the Anti-terrorism Act of Canada.
OBS: international armed conflict; IAC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Guerre et paix (Droit international); Relations internationales)
conflit armé international [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CAI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Conflit existant lorsqu'il y a recours à la force armée entre États.
OBS: Cette définition n'est fournie qu'à titre indicatif, car elle n'a pas été adoptée officiellement par le gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: Cette définition a été adoptée par le Tribunal pénal international pour l'ex-Yougoslavie (TPIY) dans l'Arrêt relatif à l'appel de la défense concernant l'exception préjudicielle d'incompétence relatif à l'affaire Le procureur c. Dusko Tadic, IT-94-1-A, 2 octobre 1995, paragraphe 70.
OBS: Terminologie relevée de la Loi antiterroriste du Canada.
OBS: conflit armé international; CAI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.