English (Finance; Public Sector Budgeting)
raising of revenues [correct]
CONT: A person employed by the Government of Ontario may, in the course of his or her duties in connection with the administration or enforcement of this Act... communicate to an official or authorized person employed by the Government of Ontario in the administration and enforcement of any laws relating to the raising of revenues for the provincial purposes any information obtained by or in behalf of the Minister for the purposes of this Act...
French (Finances; Budget des collectivités publiques)
prélèvement des revenus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chef de l'opposition [...] devrait savoir qu'il y a une différence fondamentale entre les tarifs et les taxes, les taxes étant un prélèvement des revenus direct du gouvernement, tandis que les tarifs sont directement rattachés à des services qui sont rendus.