English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
non-circulating legal tender [correct]
DEF: Each of the contemporary, usually commemorative coins, minted by a country for sale to collectors rather than for use as money.
OBS: These issues fall outside the customary definitions of circulating legal tender but are created and marketed by or under the authorization of a government for collector purposes. They are generally released at prices substantially in excess of their face value and often do not have counterparts in the same base metal as those released for circulation, e. g. the silver dollars of Canada dating from 1971.
OBS: For example, the Brilliant Uncirculated Silver Dollar is a non-circulating legal tender.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
monnaie hors-circulation ayant cours légal [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Par exemple, le dollar en argent brillant hors-circulation est une monnaie ne circulant pas mais ayant cours légal.