English (Biometrics)
biometric data breach [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, transmission or processing of the biometric data ... of an individual.
OBS: This definition does not apply to collection and storage even if unauthorized.
OBS: Authorization is a jurisdictional responsibility(e. g. a government or a data subject) and limited to the purposes for which the data was collected.
OBS: biometric data breach: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Biométrie)
violation de données biométriques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accès non autorisé à des données biométriques [...] d'un individu ainsi que divulgation, modification, transmission ou traitement non autorisés de celles-ci.
OBS: Cette définition ne s'applique pas à la collecte ni au stockage, même s'ils ne sont pas autorisés.
OBS: L'autorisation est une responsabilité d'ordre juridique (par exemple, gouvernement ou sujet de données) et est limitée aux objectifs pour lesquels les données ont été collectées.
OBS: violation de données biométriques : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Biometría)
violación de datos biométricos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En caso de producirse un incidente de seguridad o una violación de datos biométricos, notificar de manera inmediata a la Junta Central Electoral, así como a los titulares de los datos afectados, adoptando las medidas necesarias para mitigar los efectos del incidente.