English (Treaties and Conventions)
exchange of letters [correct]
CONT: Innumerable international agreements between states are concluded in form of Exchange of Notes or Exchange of Letters. This procedure of concluding international compacts provides a simplified form of reaching and recording understandings, and more particularly for purposes of concluding agreements between government departments or agencies. It also supplies the appropriate method for conclusion of technical agreements requiring expeditious action for their initiation and execution. In recent years, practically a half of all international agreements are in the form of exchange of notes or exchanges of letters.
French (Traités et alliances)
échange de lettres [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
intercambio de cartas [masculine noun]; cruce de cartas [masculine noun]; canje de cartas [masculine noun]