English (Citizenship and Immigration; Military Administration)
senior member of the military [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: For the purposes of paragraph 35(1)(b) of the Act, a prescribed senior official in the service of a government is a person who, by virtue of the position they hold or held, is or was able to exert significant influence on the exercise of government power or is or was able to benefit from their position, and includes... senior members of the military and of the intelligence and internal security services.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Administration militaire)
responsable des forces armées [correct, federal regulation, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Pour l'application de l'alinéa 35(1)b) de la Loi, occupent un poste de rang supérieur au sein d'une administration les personnes qui, du fait de leurs actuelles ou anciennes fonctions, sont ou étaient en mesure d'influencer sensiblement l'exercice du pouvoir par leur gouvernement ou en tirent ou auraient pu en tirer certains avantages, notamment [...] les responsables des forces armées et des services de renseignement ou de sécurité intérieure.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.