English (Government Accounting)
Veterans' Land Act Fund Advances [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: The advances made by the Government of Canada for the purposes of assisting veterans in accordance with the Veterans’ Land Act.
OBS: Veterans’ Land Act Fund Advances: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique)
Avances à la Caisse de la Loi sur les terres destinées aux anciens combattants [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Avances consenties par l'État canadien à titre d'aide aux anciens combattants conformément à la Loi sur les terres destinées aux anciens combattants.
OBS: Avances à la Caisse de la Loi sur les terres destinées aux anciens combattants : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.