English (Management Operations (General); Corporate Management (General); Special-Language Phraseology; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
build a partnership [correct]; enter into a partnership with [correct]; establish a partnership [correct]; make a partnership [correct]; form a partnership [correct]; strike a partnership [correct]; forge a partnership [correct]; partner [verb]
CONT: Typically, partnerships are made between organizations that are already in existence. However, the government may set up a new organization to establish a partnership.
CONT: Government can form partnerships with either group, but each type tends to serve different purposes and have different control requirements.
CONT: We are seeing numerous efforts to strike new partnerships with outside groups, to deregulate government and to imitate the private sector.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
établir un partenariat (avec) [correct]; créer un partenariat [correct]; s'associer [correct]
CONT: Les partenariats sont habituellement établis entre des organisations existantes, mais le gouvernement peut mettre sur pied une nouvelle organisation dans le but de créer un partenariat.