English (Legal Profession: Organization)
district attorney [correct, United States]; state's attorney [correct, United States]; prosecuting attorney [correct, United States]; public prosecutor [correct, United States]
DEF: A public official appointed or elected to represent the state in criminal cases in a particular judicial district.
CONT: The prosecuting officer of the United States government in each of the federal judicial districts. Under the state governments, the prosecuting officer who represents the state in each of its judicial districts. In some states, where the territory is divided, for judicial purposes, into sections called by some other name than "districts, "the same officer is denominated "prosecuting attorney, ""county attorney" or "state's attorney. "
OBS: district: One of the territorial areas into which an entire state or country, county, municipality or other political subdivision is divided, for judicial, political, electoral, or administrative purposes.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
procureur du district [correct, masculine noun]; procureur public [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Fonctionnaire public qui est affecté à une administration judiciaire locale en tant qu'auxiliaire de la justice dont la mission consiste à agir en tant que procureur représentant les intérêts de cette administration locale auprès des tribunaux en matière criminelle et pénale.
OBS: Dans un contexte général, «district» pourrait se traduire comme suit : région (pays), quartier (ville), district (d'une région administrative), arrondissement (à Paris), (US, Pol) circonscription électorale (ou administrative).
Spanish (Organización de la profesión (Derecho))
abogado fiscal [correct, masculine noun]; fiscal [correct, common gender]
DEF: Letrado que tiene como función, en nombre del Estado, velar e impulsar el proceso penal, ostentando la representación y defensa de la legalidad.
OBS: fiscal: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recuerda que los nombres de los cargos se escriben con minúscula inicial ("fiscal general", no "Fiscal General" ni "Fiscal general").