English (Constitutional Law)
principle of constitutionalism [correct]; constitutionalism principle [correct]
CONT: The Supreme Court of Canada reminded us, in Reference re Secession of Quebec, that the principle of constitutionalism is based on the principle that the Constitution is the supreme source of law and that all government action must comply with its requirements : Simply put, the constitutionalism principle requires that all government action comply with the Constitution.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
principe du constitutionnalisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le Renvoi sur la sécession du Québec, la Cour suprême du Canada a rappelé que le principe du constitutionnalisme repose sur le principe que la Constitution est la source suprême de droit et que toute action gouvernementale doit se conformer à ses exigences : «En d'autres mots, le principe du constitutionnalisme exige que les actes de gouvernement soient conformes à la Constitution».