English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade; Banking)
exchange rate [correct, standardized]; rate of exchange [correct]; foreign currency exchange rate [correct]; foreign exchange rate [correct]
DEF: The price at which the currency of one country may be bought or sold, stated in the currency of another country.
OBS: exchange rate : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the Government of Canada.
OBS: exchange rate: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
PHR: Official rate of exchange.
PHR: Exchange rate manipulation.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur; Banque)
taux de change [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cours du change [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prix d'une monnaie établi par rapport à une autre, résultant de la confrontation des offres et des demandes de chacune de ces monnaies sur le marché des changes.
OBS: taux de change : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: taux de change : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
PHR: Taux de change officiel.
PHR: Manipulation du taux de change.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior; Operaciones bancarias)
tipo de cambio [correct, masculine noun]; tasa de cambio [correct, feminine noun]; cotización de la divisa [feminine noun]
DEF: Precio de la moneda extranjera expresada en moneda nacional.
CONT: tipo de cambio oficial.
OBS: tipo de cambio; tasa de cambio; cotización de la divisa: términos extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.