English (Forestry Operations)
harvest rate [correct]; rate-of-cut [correct]; rate of cut [correct]; logging rate [correct]
DEF: The rate at which timber is harvested, commonly expressed as an [annual allowable cut] (AAC).
CONT: However, these forests are severely threatened. The timber industry is increasing its logging rate. Massive native forest clearance and replacement by tree plantations are well under way, with State Government targets of 10, 000 hectares per annum. The remaining forests face threats from fire, disease, new roads, tourism impacts and introduced species.
French (Exploitation forestière)
taux de récolte [correct, masculine noun]; taux de coupes [correct, masculine noun]; taux de coupe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de prélèvement du bois en forêt, exprimé généralement en possibilité annuelle de coupe.
CONT: Nous utilisons un système d'information géographique (SIG) et des logiciels de modèles de croissance forestière sophistiqués afin de prévoir les inventaires futurs et des taux de récolte qui assurent la durabilité des forêts.