English (Economic Fluctuations)
inflation differential [correct]; inflation rate differential [correct]
DEF: Difference between the inflation rates of two or more countries.
OBS: Normally used to indicate competitive relationships and the relative variation of long term foreign exchange rates, given that in the short term the balance is based on the interest rate differential.
OBS: inflation rate differential : term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
OBS: inflation differential: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
écart d'inflation [correct, masculine noun]; différentiel d'inflation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence qui existe entre le taux d'inflation de plusieurs pays.
OBS: On l'utilise normalement pour déterminer les taux d'intérêt à long terme puisque à court terme, l'équilibre se produit par la différence entre les taux d'intérêt.
OBS: écart d'inflation : terme publié dans le Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
OBS: différentiel d'inflation : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
diferencial de inflación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diferencia que existe entre la tasa de inflación de dos o más países. Suele utilizarse como indicador de la posición competitiva y de la variación relativa de los tipos de cambio a largo plazo, ya que a corto plazo, el equilibrio se produce por el diferencial de tipos de interés.
OBS: diferencial de inflación: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.