English (Military Materiel Management)
quality deficiency report [correct, NATO]; QDR [correct, NATO]
DEF: A report or record initiated by government personnel identifying nonconformity.
CONT: Quality Deficiency Report ... The purpose of deficiency reports is to identify, correct, and prevent further discrepancies. In quality deficient reports the material cannot be used for its intended purpose because it does not meet form, fit, or function requirements. These discrepancies are attributed to the manufacturing or repair activity faults, or in some cases, incorrect specifications.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
rapport de défaillance de qualité [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; RDQ [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Rapport ou enregistrement établi par le personnel officiel identifiant une non-conformité.