English (Records Management (Management))
secondary class [correct]
CONT: Some records fall into the secondary class when the records have ceased to be of use to the department concerned. This will occur only when they are of a type of record which merits preservation in the Public Archives of Canada because of their value to other government organizations or to non-government users. this is where the archival content looms large and it is also the point at which such records become "public records" in fact.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
classe secondaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Certains documents tombent dans la classe secondaire lorsqu'ils ont cessé d'être utiles au ministère intéressé. Ceci ne se présente que dans le cas de documents qu'il y a lieu de conserver aux Archives Publiques du Canada à cause de la valeur qu'ils représentent pour d'autres organismes gouvernementaux ou pour les usagers du secteur privé. C'est le stade où le contenu archivistique du document revêt toute son importance et où ces documents deviennent, en fait, des "documents publics".