English (Government Accounting)
other specified purpose accounts [correct, Canada]
DEF: A broad category wich includes money received from a province to pay entitlements under a provincial program; money belonging to inmates of a federal hospital, veteran’s home or correctional facility; non-public money as defined in a statute; oil and gas royalties and revenues belonging to Natives; and moneys held by the Crown under the Winding-up Act and Bankruptcy and Insolvency Act for distribution to creditors.
OBS: These accounts are used to record transactions relating to liabilities of the Government of Canada other than those identified above.
French (Comptabilité publique)
autres comptes à fins déterminées [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Vaste catégorie de comptes inscrits dans les Comptes publics du Canada qui comprend les sommes reçues d'une province pour effectuer des paiements en vertu d'un programme provincial, les sommes appartenant aux bénéficiaires d'un hôpital ou d'un hospice pour anciens combattants ou aux détenus d'un établissement correctionnel du gouvernement fédéral, des fonds non publics au sens de la loi, les redevances et recettes pétrolières et gazières appartenant aux autochtones, et les sommes que l'État retient en vertu de la Loi sur les liquidations et de la Loi sur la faillite et l'insolvabilité afin de les remettre à des créanciers.
OBS: Ces comptes servent à comptabiliser les opérations relatives à d'autres obligations du gouvernement du Canada que celles susmentionnées.