English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
consolidation of records [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The process of combining on a single record terminological data pertaining to one concept and located on two or more existing records.
OBS: consolidation of records : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
regroupement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Action de rassembler sur une seule fiche, avec un minimum de recherche, des données terminologiques relatives à la même notion et figurant sur différentes fiches en banque.
OBS: regroupement : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.