English (General Vocabulary)
lie within [verb phrase]
CONT: The regulation of inter-State and foreign commerce lies definitely within the province of the Federal Government.
French (Vocabulaire général)
relever de la compétence [verb phrase]
CONT: La réglementation du commerce entre les États et celle du commerce extérieur relève expressément de la compétence du gouvernement fédéral.