English (Law of Contracts (common law); Government Contracts)
sole-source [correct, verb]
CONT: ... the issuing of government contracts without competitive bidding, so-called "sole-sourcing", is restricted by regulation to certain specific circumstances... Technically, contracts such as this one for less than $25, 000 can be sole-sourced.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Marchés publics)
attribuer un contrat à un fournisseur exclusif
OBS: sole sourcing = attribution d'un contrat à un fournisseur exclusif