English (Stock Exchange)
exempt-securities market [correct]
DEF: A market for securities exempt from regulation by a securities commission; for instance, in Ontario and most other provinces, a securities firm or any financial institution that engages in transactions on government securities or in deals with a value in excess of $97, 000 is not required to operate under registration.
French (Bourse)
marché des valeurs exemptées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un marché pour les titres qui sont exemptés de la réglementation par une commission des valeurs mobilières. Ainsi, en Ontario et dans la plupart des autres provinces, une maison de courtage en valeurs mobilières ou une institution financière qui négocie des titres gouvernementaux ou effectue une transaction dont la valeur excède 97 000$ est exemptée des règles relatives à l'enregistrement.