English (International Law; Constitutional Law; Federalism)
State [correct, noun]; state [correct, noun]; nation [correct]
DEF: ... "a group of people, living together in a fixed territory, organized for political ends under an independent Government, and capable of entering into international relations with the rest of the world. "
OBS: ... "state" and "Nation" are frequently used interchangeably.
OBS: Terms of international law considered synonymous by the United Nations.
French (Droit international; Droit constitutionnel; Fédéralisme)
État [correct, masculine noun]; nation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme désignant, du point de vue du droit international, un groupement humain établi de manière permanente sur un territoire, ayant une organisation politique propre, dont l'existence politique dépend juridiquement de lui-même et relevant directement du droit international.