English (Diplomacy)
ping pong diplomacy [correct]
CONT: It began at the World Table Tennis Championship held in Japan on 6 April 1971, when the Chinese ping pong team formally invited the US team to play in their country on an all expense paid trip. Called "the ping heard ’round the world" by Time Magazine, the resulting ping pong diplomacy may have been a combination of an orchestrated public relations ploy by the Chinese government and two unsuspecting ping pong players from opposite sides of the world.
French (Diplomatie)
diplomatie du ping-pong [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis l'inauguration de la diplomatie du ping-pong, la question qui dominait tout c'était celle de l'avenir des relations sino-nippones.