English (International Relations; International Law; National and International Security)
state [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A person of international law that possesses : a permanent population; a defined territory; government; and capacity to enter into relations with the other states.
OBS: Definition derived from Article One of the Convention on the Rights and Duties of States, 26 December 1933 [AKA {also known as} Montevideo Convention].
OBS: state: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Relations internationales; Droit international; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
État [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne de droit international qui possède une population permanente, un territoire déterminé, un gouvernement et une capacité d'entrer en relation avec les autres États.
OBS: Définition dérivée de l’article premier de la Convention concernant les droits et devoirs des États, 26 décembre 1933 [appelée aussi Convention de Montevideo].
OBS: État : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.