English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
duty of loyalty [correct]
DEF: A person’s duty not to engage in self-dealing or otherwise use his or her position to further personal interests rather than those of the beneficiary.
CONT: The duty of loyalty has long been a fundamental value and requirement of the public service of Canada. In Canada's system of parliamentary democracy, public servants owe a duty of loyalty to their employer, the Government of Canada.
OBS: For example, directors have a duty not to engage in self-dealing to further their own personal interests rather than the interests of the corporation.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
obligation de loyauté [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obligation de loyauté est une valeur fondamentale et une exigence de longue date de la fonction publique du Canada. Dans le système de démocratie parlementaire du Canada, les fonctionnaires sont tenus de l'obligation de loyauté envers leur employeur, le gouvernement du Canada.