English (Interplanetary Space Exploration)
ufology [correct]
DEF: The study of unidentified flying objects.
CONT: Reports of unidentified flying objects and alien encounters have sparked amateur research(ufology), government investigations, and popular interest in the subject... scientists have generally greeted the topic with scepticism, most often dismissing ufology as pseudoscience...
French (Exploration interplanétaire)
ovniologie [correct, feminine noun]; ovnilogie [correct, feminine noun, rare]; ufologie [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des objets volants non identifiés.