English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
self-employed person selected by a province [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: A self-employed person who intends to reside in a province the government of which has, under subsection 8(1) of the Act, entered into an agreement with the Minister whereby the province has sole responsibility for the selection of self-employed persons.
OBS: Terme found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
travailleur autonome sélectionné par une province [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
DEF: Travailleur autonome qui entend résider dans une province ayant conclu avec le ministre, en vertu du paragraphe 8(1) de la Loi, un accord selon lequel elle assume la responsabilité exclusive de la sélection des travailleurs autonomes.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.