English (Citizenship and Immigration)
investor selected by a province [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: An investor who intends to reside in a province the government of which has, under subsection 8(1) of the Act, entered into an agreement with the Minister whereby the province has sole responsibility for the selection of investors.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
investisseur sélectionné par une province [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
DEF: Investisseur qui entend résider dans une province ayant conclu avec le ministre, en vertu du paragraphe 8(1) de la Loi, un accord selon lequel elle assume la responsabilité exclusive de la sélection des investisseurs.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.