English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
entrepreneur selected by a province [correct, federal regulation]
DEF: An entrepreneur who intends to reside in a province the government of which has, under subsection 8(1) of the Act, entered into an agreement with the Minister whereby the province has sole responsibility for the selection of entrepreneurs.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration And Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
entrepreneur sélectionné par une province [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
DEF: Entrepreneur qui entend résider dans une province ayant conclu avec le ministre, en vertu du paragraphe 8(1) de la Loi, un accord selon lequel elle assume la responsabilité exclusive de la sélection des entrepreneurs.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.