English (Political Science (General))
political inattention [correct]
CONT: In spite of these encouraging signs, much remains to be done to redress the damage resulting from years of budget cuts, government restructuring and, more generally, political inattention.
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
laisser-aller politique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais, malgré ces signes encourageants, beaucoup reste à faire afin de redresser les torts causés par des années de compressions budgétaires, de restructurations gouvernementales et, plus généralement, par un laisser-aller politique.