English (Corporate Structure; Management Theory; Sociology (General); Public Administration (General))
bureaucracy [correct]; bureaucratic organization [correct]; mechanistic organization [correct]; machine organization [correct]
DEF: A large-scale, formal organization that is highly differentiated and efficiently organized by means of formal rules and departments or bureaus of highly trained experts whose activities are coordinated by a hierarchical chain of command. This type of organization is also characterized by centralization of authority, and emphasis on discipline, rationality, technical knowledge, and impersonal procedures.
CONT: The entire restructuring process, which has already started, should take well over a year to complete. If it is successful, it could well set an important precedent for large machine organizations in government.
French (Structures de l'entreprise; Théories de la gestion; Sociologie (Généralités); Administration publique (Généralités))
bureaucratie [correct, feminine noun]; direction bureaucratique [correct, feminine noun]; organisation bureaucratique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisation formelle de grande dimension, aux activités hautement différenciées, reposant sur la spécialisation, la hiérarchisation des fonctions et caractérisée par la centralisation de l'autorité, l'importance de la discipline et de la connaissance technique, l'application de règles impersonnelles et la rationalité de son mode de fonctionnement.
Spanish (Estructura de la empresa; Teorías de la gestión; Sociología (Generalidades); Administración pública (Generalidades))
burocracia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama administrativa de cualquier gobierno, aun cuando su naturaleza no sea necesariamente burocrática. En tal sentido se habla de «la» burocracia para referirse a la administración del Estado y de «una» burocracia para aludir a una determinada agencia o departamento de ésta.
CONT: A su vez, cada actor o grupo de actores tiene sus propias percepciones o intereses, los cuales fundamentalmente están determinados [...] por el puesto que ocupan dentro de la burocracia: la posición de un actor frente a un problema depende mucho menos de su perspectiva personal que de su cargo.