English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
revenue control [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Performing all functions related to safeguarding, recording and depositing of all monies received as tax revenue, non-tax revenue, and other receipts.
OBS: Revenue control : Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF(budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
contrôle des recettes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesures prises pour la conservation, l'enregistrement et le dépôt de tous les encaissements de recettes, fiscales ou autres.
OBS: Contrôle des recettes : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.