English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
revenue reduction; revenue decrease [correct]
CONT: Under this program, the federal government protects those provinces that participate in tax collection agreements from any major revenue reductions that may be caused during the course of a year by changes in federal tax policy.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
baisse des recettes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre de ce programme, le gouvernement fédéral accorde une protection aux provinces qui sont parties à des accords de perception fiscale contre toute baisse (importante) de recettes survenant au cours d'une année par suite de modifications de la politique fiscale fédérale.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.