English (Mining Operations)
large-scale mining [correct]
CONT: The Chamber of Mines of the Philippines says that large-scale mining will provide additional revenue for the government and jobs in isolated mining areas.
French (Exploitation minière)
exploitation minière à grande échelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sous le leadership du Timuay Boy Anoy, les Subanons se sont opposés de façon soutenue à l’octroi de permis d’exploitation minière à grande échelle, en raison de la signification spirituelle et historique que possède le mont Canatuan pour la tribu.