English (Public Administration (General); Labour and Employment)
public sector [correct, standardized]
DEF: Organizations and entities that are part of any governmental structure and that are not controlled by individuals, voluntary organizations or private companies.
OBS: public sector: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: public sector : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
OBS: public sector: term used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Travail et emploi)
secteur public [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des organisations et des entités qui font partie de toute structure gouvernementale et qui ne sont pas gérées par des individus, des organismes bénévoles ou des entreprises privées.
OBS: secteur public : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: secteur public : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
OBS: secteur public : terme utilisé dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Administración pública (Generalidades); Trabajo y empleo)
sector público [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sector de la economía de un país controlado por el poder político, en cualquiera de sus manifestaciones (gobierno central, comunidades autónomas, municipios, etc.). Incluye a los entes públicos, sociedades del Estado y organismos de la Administración regional y local, entre otros.
OBS: sector público: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.