English (Taxation; Taxation Law)
tax loophole [correct]; loophole [correct, see observation]
DEF: A provision in tax law, usually but not always intended, that permits a person’s or a firm’s income to go untaxed or to be taxed at a lower rate.
OBS: Such a loophole may give special and more favourable treatment to a particular group.
OBS: tax loophole: term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
OBS: tax loophole : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Fiscalité; Droit fiscal)
échappatoire fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; niche fiscale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lacune ou ambiguïté du libellé d'une loi fiscale qui offre au contribuable la possibilité d'éviter ou de réduire un impôt.
OBS: niche fiscale : terme publié au Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
OBS: échappatoire fiscale : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Derecho fiscal)
escapatoria tributaria [feminine noun]; laguna impositiva [feminine noun]; laguna fiscal [feminine noun]; vacío impositivo [masculine noun]