English (Economics; Finance; Government Accounting)
economic outlook [correct]; economic prospects [correct]
CONT: The 1994-95 Expenditure Plan makes a provision for reserves. These reserves provide the government with the necessary flexibility to compensate for changes in the economic outlook and to provide for unforeseen requirements.
OBS: economic outlook : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
PHR: Change the economic outlook.
French (Économique; Finances; Comptabilité publique)
perspectives économiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Le Plan de dépenses de 1994-1995 comprend une provision pour réserves. Le gouvernement dispose ainsi de la latitude nécessaire pour suivre l'évolution des perspectives économiques et pour parer aux imprévus.
OBS: perspectives économiques : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
Spanish (Economía; Finanzas; Contabilidad pública)
perspectiva económica [feminine noun]