English (Economic Fluctuations; Labour and Employment)
economic recovery [correct]; economic stimulus [correct]; economic upswing [correct]
CONT: Economic recovery is a business cycle stage following a recession that is characterized by a sustained period of improving business activity. During an economic recovery, gross domestic product (GDP) growth remains positive with ebbs and flows as the economy rebounds.
OBS: An economic recovery is the first stage of expansion. Generally, economists breakdown the economic business cycle phases into four categories: expansion, peak, contraction, and trough. GDP [gross domestic product] is usually the primary defining indicator of an economy’s business cycle phase though there are several indicators regularly followed to gauge an economy’s overall health and status.
OBS: economic recovery : designation used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Travail et emploi)
relance économique [correct, feminine noun]; reprise économique [correct, feminine noun]; stimulation économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces réductions de dépenses et autres initiatives de gestion constituent un élément essentiel du vaste programme national du gouvernement : la reprise économique et la réforme continue des activités gouvernementales.
OBS: reprise économique : désignation en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Trabajo y empleo)
recuperación económica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fase económica que sigue a un periodo de crisis (recesión, depresión) en la cual se experimenta una mejora considerable de las variables económicas (inversiones, producción, empleo, demanda e inflación).