English (Corporate Economics; Labour and Employment)
private sector [correct, standardized]
DEF: Organizations that are not part of any governmental structure, including for-profit and not-for-profit organizations, formal and informal structures, commerce, industry, private emergency response organizations and private voluntary organizations.
OBS: private sector : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
OBS: private sector: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Travail et emploi)
secteur privé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des organisations qui ne font pas partie d'une structure gouvernementale, notamment les organisations à but lucratif et sans but lucratif, les groupes à structures officielles et non officielles, les entreprises commerciales, les entités de l'industrie, les organismes privés d'intervention d'urgence et les organismes privés du secteur bénévole.
OBS: secteur privé : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
OBS: secteur privé : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Economía empresarial; Trabajo y empleo)
sector privado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sector de la economía que se rige por las leyes de la economía de mercado, y en el que las decisiones se toman por personas físicas o jurídicas particulares.
OBS: Opuesto de "sector público".
OBS: sector privado: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.