English (Public Sector Budgeting)
direct program spending [correct]
CONT: Direct program spending does not include major transfer payments. It consists of operating and capital spending and a number of subsidies and transfer payments, such as those to Aboriginal peoples and funding for regional and industrial development, agriculture and international aid. Direct program spending might be described as the cost of the "machinery" of federal government and comprises the hundreds of programs and services that directly support the economic, cultural and social fabric of the nation.
OBS: direct program spending : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques)
dépenses de programmes directes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les dépenses de programmes directes n'incluent pas les principaux paiements de transfert. Elles comprennent les dépenses de fonctionnement et les dépenses en capital ainsi qu'un certain nombre de subventions et de paiements de transfert, comme les paiements destinés aux Autochtones, au développement régional et industriel, ainsi qu'aux secteurs de l'agriculture et de l'aide internationale. Ces dépenses représentent en quelque sorte les frais de fonctionnement de l'appareil gouvernemental fédéral et comprennent les centaines de programmes et de services qui appuient directement la structure économique, culturelle et sociale du pays.
OBS: dépenses de programmes directes : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
OBS: dépenses de programmes directes : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.