English (Finance; National and International Economics)
global financial crisis [correct]
CONT: Reductions in the debt-to-GDP ratio before the global financial crisis provided Canada with the flexibility to implement measures to support the economy that were fiscally sustainable as part of Canada’s Economic Action Plan.
OBS: global financial crisis : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Finances; Économie nationale et internationale)
crise financière mondiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce aux réductions de ce ratio enregistrées avant la crise financière mondiale, le Canada avait une marge de manœuvre suffisante pour adopter des mesures de soutien de l’économie financièrement viables dans le cadre du Plan d’action économique du Canada.
OBS: crise financière mondiale : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.