English (Public Sector Budgeting; Special-Language Phraseology)
return to balanced budgets [correct, noun]
CONT: The Strategic and Operating Review will support the return to balanced budgets by 2014–15, and provide fiscal room to continue paying down debt and investing in the priorities of Canadians, including lowering taxes for families.
OBS: return to balanced budgets : expression used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
rétablissement de l'équilibre budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’Examen contribuera au rétablissement de l’équilibre budgétaire d’ici 2014-2015 et fournira la marge de manœuvre financière requise pour continuer de rembourser la dette et d’investir dans les priorités des Canadiens, notamment en abaissant les impôts pour les familles.
OBS: rétablissement de l'équilibre budgétaire : expression en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.