English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting; Foreign Trade)
budgetary deficit [correct]; budget deficit [correct]
DEF: The shortfall between government revenues and budgetary spending in any given year.
OBS: budgetary deficit : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
PHR: Projected budgetary deficit.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques; Commerce extérieur)
déficit budgétaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écart entre les recettes de l'État et ses dépenses budgétaires pour un exercice.
OBS: déficit budgétaire : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
PHR: Réduire le déficit, ramener le déficit à.
PHR: Déficit budgétaire projeté.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Presupuestación del sector público; Comercio exterior)
déficit presupuestario [correct, masculine noun]; déficit público [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Situación de una entidad cuyos gastos superan los ingresos.
OBS: El déficit público se financia aumentando los impuestos, emitiendo deuda o creando dinero nuevo.
OBS: déficit: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.