English (Organization Planning)
next cycle [correct]
CONT: This review will focus on improving the efficiency and effectiveness of government operations and programs to ensure value for taxpayer money and will replace the next cycle of strategic reviews.
OBS: next cycle : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Planification d'organisation)
prochain cycle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’Examen [stratégique et fonctionnel] a pour objectif d’améliorer l’efficacité et l’efficience des activités et des programmes du gouvernement, afin d’assurer une utilisation optimale de l’argent des contribuables. Il remplacera le prochain cycle d’examens stratégiques.
OBS: prochain cycle : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.