English (Organization Planning; Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Administration; Military Finances)
strategic review [correct]; strategy review [correct]
CONT: Strategic reviews are being temporarily replaced as the Government undertakes a one-year Strategic and Operating Review, in keeping with the Government's careful approach to managing spending.
OBS: strategic review : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
OBS: strategic review; SR: term and abbreviation used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Administration publique; Finances militaires)
examen stratégique [correct, masculine noun]; ES [masculine noun]; révision de la stratégie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les examens stratégiques sont remplacés de façon provisoire par l’Examen stratégique et fonctionnel d’un an, mené par le gouvernement, conformément à son approche prudente de gestion des dépenses.
OBS: examen stratégique : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
OBS: examen stratégique; ES : terme et abréviation utilisés dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.