English (Management Theory; Federal Administration; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
best practice [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An effective method that is promoted to effect change and to ensure its continued use.
CONT: This new framework ... consolidates many of the management ideas, models and best practices currently being developed across the government ...
OBS: best practice: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: best practice: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: best practice : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Théories de la gestion; Administration fédérale; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
pratique exemplaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; meilleure pratique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode efficace mise de l'avant pour réaliser des changements et s'assurer de son utilisation permanente.
OBS: pratique exemplaire; meilleure pratique : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: pratique exemplaire : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: pratique exemplaire : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
Spanish (Teorías de la gestión; Administración federal; Doctrina militar y planificación de defensa)
mejores prácticas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; prácticas óptimas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Algunas de [esas experiencias] fueron consideradas como mejores prácticas en la medida que constituyeron innovaciones de gestión que permitieron encarar desafíos de maneras novedosas, hacer frente a nuevas demandas desde perspectivas nunca antes probadas o redefiniendo y/o readaptando prácticas existentes.