English (Patents (Law))
patent right [correct]; patent grant [correct]
DEF: The right to exclude others from making, using, marketing, selling, offering for sale, or importing an invention for a specified period(20 years from the date of filing), granted by the federal government to the inventor if the device or process is novel, useful and nonobvious.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
droit des brevets [correct, masculine noun]; droit de brevet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La convention de 1963 a pour objet d'unifier le droit des brevets en ce qui concerne les exigences de la brevetabilité. Cette convention a permis un rapprochement des législations en Europe, qui a permis au droit européen de voir le jour avec la convention du Luxembourg.
PHR: Prix d'achat d'un droit de brevet.
Spanish (Patentes de invención (Derecho))
derecho de patente [masculine noun]