English (Economics; Finance)
cumulative saving [correct]; cumulative cost saving [correct]
CONT: ... the gross fiscal savings in this budget - including securing the savings from previous budgets - total $28.6 billion from 1994-95 through 1996-97. Netting the cost of the initiatives for growth and job creation, and the attack on smuggling, there are cumulative savings of $20.4 billion over the three years, 1994-95 to 1996-97. On a net basis, there are five dollars of expenditure reductions for each one dollar of revenue increases.
OBS: cumulative saving : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
OBS: cumulative saving; cumulative cost saving: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Économique; Finances)
économie cumulative [correct, feminine noun]; économie totale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les économies brutes prévues dans ce budget - compte tenu de celles découlant des budgets précédents - totalisent $28.6 milliards de l'exercice 1994-95 à l'exercice 1996-97. Lorsqu'on en déduit le coût des initiatives proposées en faveur de la croissance économique et de la création d'emplois ainsi que du plan de lutte contre la contrebande, les économies cumulatives s'élèvent à $20.4 milliards sur l'ensemble des trois années, soit de 1994-95 à 1996-97. En termes nets, cinq dollars de réduction des dépenses correspondent à chaque dollar d'augmentation des recettes.
OBS: économie cumulative : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.
OBS: économie cumulative; économie totale : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.