English (Labelling (Packaging); Environmental Management)
ecolabel [correct]; environmental label [correct]; eco-label [correct]; green label [correct]
DEF: A sign or logo that is intended to indicate an environmentally preferable product, service or company, based on defined standards or criteria.
OBS: Ecolabels can be owned or managed by government agencies, nonprofit environmental advocacy organizations, or private sector entities.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Gestion environnementale)
écoétiquette [correct, feminine noun]; label environnemental [correct, masculine noun]; étiquette écologique [correct, feminine noun]; label écologique [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; écolabel [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; étiquette environnementale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un label environnemental est un label qui vise à distinguer et à promouvoir un produit, un procédé ou une entreprise pour ses caractéristiques environnementales seules ou de façon prédominante.
Spanish (Etiquetado (Embalajes); Gestión del medio ambiente)
ecoetiqueta [correct, feminine noun]; etiqueta ecológica [feminine noun]
DEF: Sello de aprobación ambiental.