English (National and International Security; Protection of Life)
safe and secure environment [correct, NATO, standardized]; SASE [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The surroundings and conditions that are sufficiently protective for long-term security and stability to develop and where the population is served by a functional, legitimate, self-sustaining and resilient government.
OBS: safe and secure environment; SASE: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Sécurité des personnes)
environnement sûr et sécurisé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; SASE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Milieu et conditions offrant suffisamment de protection pour établir la sécurité et la stabilité à long terme et où la population bénéficie d'un gouvernement opérationnel, légitime, autonome et résilient.
OBS: environnement sûr et sécurisé; SASE : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.