English (Finance; Phraseology)
improve cost-effectiveness [correct, verb]
CONT: The government will continue to streamline its operations and improve the cost-effectiveness of its service delivery.
French (Finances; Phraséologie)
rendre plus économique [correct]
CONT: Le gouvernement continuera de rationaliser ses activités et de rendre plus économique la prestation de ses services.