English (Public Administration; Financial and Budgetary Management; Political Science)
government shutdown [correct, noun]
CONT: A government shutdown occurs when the US Congress does not approve or cannot resolve disagreements about the federal budget for the upcoming fiscal year. When the US Government shuts down, non-essential federal agencies cease operating, resulting in the non-delivery of services and non-payment of the salaries of government workers.
French (Administration publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Sciences politiques)
paralysie budgétaire [correct, feminine noun]; suspension des services publics [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une paralysie budgétaire survient lorsque le Congrès américain ne parvient pas à voter les budgets annuels nécessaires au fonctionnement du gouvernement fédéral ou à relever le plafond de la dette permise pour financer ces dépenses. Ce fonctionnement reste alors bloqué plus ou moins complètement jusqu'à ce que l'un ou l'autre des partis baisse pavillon ou qu'un compromis soit trouvé entre eux.
OBS: suspension des services publics : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 janvier 2015.
Spanish (Administración pública; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Ciencias políticas)
cierre de la Administración [correct, masculine noun]; suspensión de actividades de la Administración [correct, feminine noun]; cese de actividades de la Administración [correct, masculine noun]; parada de actividades de la Administración [correct, feminine noun]; cierre del Gobierno [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Medida por la cual se cierran departamentos y agencias de la Administración de los Estados Unidos.
OBS: cierre de la Administración: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la expresión "cierre de la Administración" como alternativa a "government shutdown".
OBS: cierre del Gobierno: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que en el sistema político estadounidense, si el Congreso no aprueba los presupuestos del Estado, el presidente puede cerrar los departamentos de la Administración que considera no esenciales (en un mecanismo parecido al cierre patronal), generalmente como una medida de presión. Pero con este proceso el Gobierno en sí no cierra, y por ello resulta impropio hablar de "cierre del Gobierno".