English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
terminology committee [correct]
DEF: A group of subject or language specialists assembled to review research findings and recommend terminology and, in some cases, definitions.
OBS: A terminology committee may also be called a standardization committee or validation committee respectively when it has a mandate to standardize or validate terms.
OBS: terminology committee : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
comité de terminologie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comité formé de terminologues et de spécialistes d'autres disciplines chargé d'étudier un ensemble de termes appartenant à un domaine donné, généralement à des fins d'uniformisation ou de normalisation.
OBS: L'usage privilégie l'emploi des termes spécifiques comité de normalisation terminologique et comité d'uniformisation terminologique, selon le contexte.
OBS: comité de terminologie : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
comité de terminología [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de especialistas en una materia o lengua reunidos para examinar los resultados de una investigación terminológica y adoptar una decisión en cuanto a la terminología tratada.