English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
standardization committee [correct, officially approved]; terminology standardization committee [correct, officially approved]; terminology standardization board [correct]
DEF: A terminology committee composed of members drawn from a number of organizations and mandated by a standardizing body to review comprehensive research findings on terms relating to a given subject area for purposes of standardizing usage.
OBS: standardization committee; terminology standardization : terms officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
comité de normalisation terminologique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Comité de terminologie, dont les membres appartiennent à différentes organisations, chargé par un organisme de normalisation d'examiner les résultats d'une recherche approfondie sur des termes relatifs à un domaine d'activité, afin de normaliser l'usage dans le secteur correspondant.
OBS: comité de normalisation terminologique : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
comité de normalización [correct, masculine noun]; comité de normalización terminológica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comité de terminología integrado por miembros procedentes de distintas organizaciones que han recibido de un organismo de normalización el mandato de examinar los resultados completos de una investigación terminológica sobre los términos relativos a un determinado campo temático a fin de normalizar su uso.