English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Emergency Management)
response organization [correct]; RO [correct]
CONT: ROs are Canadian-based, private-sector organizations that must earn their certification from the federal government by demonstrating their ability to effectively prepare for and respond to marine ship source oil pollution incidents.
PHR: certified response organization
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Gestion des urgences)
organisme d'intervention [correct, masculine noun]; OI [correct, masculine noun]; organisation d'intervention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les organismes d'intervention sont des organismes du secteur privé établis au Canada qui doivent obtenir leur certification auprès du gouvernement fédéral en démontrant leur capacité de se préparer efficacement à des déversements d'hydrocarbures en milieu marin et d'intervenir en cas de pollution par les hydrocarbures causée par les navires.
PHR: organisme d'intervention agréé