English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
source [correct]
DEF: Any written work or any organization or person cited as a reference for an entry term or the supporting text on a terminology record.
OBS: source : term officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
source [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout document écrit ou toute personne ou organisme cité comme référence à l'appui d'une vedette ou d'une justification figurant sur une fiche de terminologie.
OBS: source : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
fuente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persona, organización u obra de referencia que proporciona la información utilizada para documentar el uso de un término, formular una definición, citar un contexto, etc.