English (Sculpture; Historical Persons)
Famous Five statue; Famous 5 statue; Famous Five sculpture; Famous 5 sculpture
CONT: ... to commemorate the five activists who lobbied to have women declared "persons" under Canadian law and therefore eligible to serve as Senators. The sculpture -- the first on the Hill to honour Canadian women -- will depict Nellie McClung, Emily Murphy, Henrietta Muir Edwards, Louise McKinney and Irene Parlby, known popularly as the "Famous Five".
OBS: The larger-than-life sculpture by Edmonton artist Barbara Paterson shows the five women celebrating their milestone legal victory in characteristic poses. An empty chair is part of the work -- an interactive feature that invites passers-by to join the group. There [were] two sculptures produced. The first [was] unveiled in Calgary in October 1999, to mark the 70th anniversary of the "persons" declaration. An identical copy [was] unveiled on Parliament Hill in the fall of 2000.
OBS: Source : Doing Business with Public Works and Government Services Canada, Spring-Summer 1999.
French (Sculpture; Personnages historiques)
statue des Cinq femmes célèbres [feminine noun]; sculpture des Cinq femmes célèbres [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une sculpture en bronze qui perpétuera le souvenir des cinq militantes qui se sont regroupées pour faire officiellement reconnaître les femmes comme des «personnes» dans la législation canadienne et les rendre ainsi admissibles aux fonctions de sénatrice. La sculpture, la première sur la Colline à faire honneur aux femmes canadiennes, représentera Nellie McClung, Emily Murphy, Henrietta Muir Edwards, Louise McKinney et Irene Parlby : les «Famous 5».
OBS: La sculpture plus grande que nature, œuvre de l'artiste Barbara Paterson, d'Edmonton, représente les cinq femmes célébrant leur victoire juridique historique dans des poses caractéristiques. Une chaise vide fait partie de l'œuvre et constitue un élément interactif qui invite les passants à se joindre au groupe. En fait, deux sculptures [ont été] créées. La première [a été] dévoilée à Calgary en octobre 1999 pour marquer le 70e anniversaire de la déclaration des «personnes».
OBS: Source : Faire affaire avec Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, printemps-été 1999.