English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
communication vehicle [correct]; media source
CONT: In relation to the use of language, all government communications should... review media sources to ensure that your messages are reaching intended ethnic and aboriginal communities in language(s) that they understand.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
moyen de communication [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne le choix des mots, le gouvernement devrait [...] examiner les différents moyens de communication utilisés pour s'assurer que les messages atteignent les collectivités ethniques et autochtones visées dans une langue qu'elles comprennent.