English (Social Organization; Citizenship and Immigration; Communication and Information Management)
ethnic community [correct]
CONT: In relation to the use of language, all government communications should... review media sources to ensure that your messages are reaching intended ethnic and aboriginal communities in language(s) that they understand.
French (Organisation sociale; Citoyenneté et immigration; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
communauté ethnique [correct, feminine noun]; collectivité ethnique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée au Secrétariat d'État
CONT: En ce qui concerne le choix des mots, le gouvernement devrait [...] examiner les différents moyens de communication utilisés pour s'assurer que les messages atteignent les collectivités ethniques et autochtones visées dans une langue qu'elles comprennent.