English (Architectural Design; Urban Studies)
subterranean architecture [correct]; underground architecture [correct]
CONT: Underground railway systems shall achieve a high degree of importance in the cities, so the architect’s role in planning and construction must be considered in a wider context in the future. A high degree of architectural quality in the appearance of an underground railway leads to its general acceptance as a means of transport. ... The book ... deals with the functional and spatial relation to other public areas which are connected to underground stations. It compares historical and recent examples of the subterranean architecture of metro stations in different countries by examining technical aspects and aspects of space-shaping brought in by the architects and engineers who designed the interior of the stations.
CONT: During the tour you can see how the famous Roman Catacombs, the subterranean burialplaces of the first christians in Rome, have been reproduced in the marlstone of Valkenburg. Besides the innumerable amount of tombs you can also admire the beautiful paintings, sculptures, and the perfect examples of subterranean architecture in the chapels and tombs.
CONT: The metro system was not the only Soviet-era piece of underground architecture in the capital to be affected. A huge underground nuclear bunker for government officials including the president and prime minister was also flooded, according to Czech sources.
French (Conception architecturale; Urbanisme)
architecture souterraine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En 1900 il n'y avait au monde que cinq villes qui possédaient un métro, aujourd'hui on en compte plus de 150. L'étude de Marianne Stön porte essentiellement sur l'art et l'architecture souterraine des stations de métro, choisies dans une vingtaine de pays et représentant plus d'une quarantaine de métropoles.
CONT: L'architecture souterraine n'est pas un fait nouveau; de tout temps les hommes ont utilisé le sous-sol à des fins religieuses (tombeaux, catacombes), industrielles (mines), ou militaires. En revanche l'urbanisme souterrain reste encore une idée prospective [...] Aujourd'hui pourtant, du fait de la concentration urbaine, l'usage du sous-sol s'intensifie [...] Ce développement des espaces souterrains pose de nombreuses questions : quelles sont les fonctions urbaines susceptibles d'être enterrées? Quels surcoûts (ou économies) ces espaces engendrent-ils? Comment l'homme (usager occasionnel, ou travailleur quotidien) s'y adapte-t-il?