English (Finance)
horizontal research; lateral research
CONT: ... research activities of other government departments and central agencies to exchange information, maintain a sound knowledge of research sources, and to participate in horizontal research projects pertaining to issues of interest to the government and other departments...
OBS: Terminology used at Revenue Canada (Termicom).
French (Finances)
recherche horizontale [feminine noun]; recherche latérale [feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Revenu Canada (Termicom).