English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
constraint [correct]; limitation [correct, see observation]
DEF: A restraint which limits or confines the area of freedom one has in formulating or pursuing programs and objectives.
OBS: for "limitation" : Constraint : fashionable synonym for limitation, e. g. budgetary constraints are limitations on government spending set by its capacity to tax or borrow...
PHR: alleviate a constraint
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
contrainte [correct, feminine noun]; limite [feminine noun]
DEF: Conditions à remplir pour atteindre un objectif en ne dépassant pas certaines limites liées à la définition d'un optimum faisant généralement intervenir la relation volume-coût-prix.
PHR: atténuer une contrainte