English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Special-Language Phraseology)
strengthen financial management [correct]
CONT: As part of its efforts to strengthen financial management, the OCG [Office of the Comptroller General] will continue its efforts to promote transparency, openness, rigour, and oversight of government spending.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
renforcer la gestion financière [correct]
CONT: Dans le cadre des efforts que le BCG [Bureau du contrôleur général] déploie pour renforcer la gestion financière, il continuera à promouvoir la transparence, la rigueur et la surveillance des dépenses publiques.