English (Finance; Saving and Consumption)
direct spending [correct]
CONT: Budget 2010 implemented targeted measures to restrain direct spending growth and close tax loopholes that are expected to generate savings of $17.6 billion over five years.
OBS: direct spending : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Finances; Épargne et consommation)
dépense directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le budget de 2010 instaurait des mesures ciblées afin de contrôler la croissance des dépenses directes et d’éliminer les échappatoires fiscales, mesures qui devaient générer des économies de 17,6 milliards de dollars sur cinq ans.
OBS: dépense directe : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.