English (General Vocabulary; Financial and Budgetary Management)
easy spending [correct]
CONT: ... these measures have sent a clear signal to Canadians that the days of easy spending by government are long past.
French (Vocabulaire général; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
dépense facile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces mesures ont clairement indiqué aux Canadiens que l'époque où le gouvernement avait la dépense facile est maintenant révolue.