English (Management Operations (General); Finance; Special-Language Phraseology)
sound management of public resources [correct]
CONT: When the new government was appointed in December 2003, it announced a review of all spending on programs and activities to ensure that they were conducted efficiently and effectively. The Commissioner naturally supports the principle of sound management of public resources. Nevertheless, spending reviews of this kind should not lead to setbacks. A study by the Office of the Commissioner conducted on government transformations, resulting from a similar exercise in the mid-90s, showed that the language rights of citizens had been eroded. The current exercise should not lead to a second setback.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Finances; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
saine gestion des deniers publics [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de sa nomination en décembre 2003, le nouveau gouvernement avait annoncé une revue de l'ensemble des dépenses pour les programmes et les activités afin de s'assurer qu'elles sont faites de façon efficace et efficiente. La commissaire, bien sûr, appuie le principe d'une saine gestion des deniers publics. Toutefois, une telle revue des dépenses ne doit pas entraîner de recul. Une étude du Commissariat sur les transformations gouvernementales résultant d'un exercice semblable au milieu des années 1990 avait démontré que les droits linguistiques des citoyens et des citoyennes avaient été érodés. L'exercice actuel ne doit pas conduire à un deuxième recul.