English (National Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
higher spending [correct]
CONT: If, however, the improvement was solely due to inflation, then some of the positive impact on government revenues would be offset by higher spending on those programs that are indexed to inflation.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
hausse des dépenses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si, par contre, l'augmentation était imputable uniquement à l'inflation, l'incidence positive sur les recettes publiques serait compensée partiellement par une hausse des dépenses consacrées aux programmes indexés sur la hausse des prix.