English (Citizenship and Immigration)
3/9 pilot project
OBS: Under the 3/9 sponsorship arrangement the government provides the first three months of financial assistance for refugees and a sponsoring group provides the following nine months, or until the refugee family is self-sufficient, whichever comes first.
OBS: Source: Citizenship and Immigration Canada, News Release, April, 1996, (96-11).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
projet-pilote 3/9 [masculine noun]