English (Federal Administration; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
flexible policy [correct]
CONT: This is a flexible arrangement providing for the Canadian Government's flexible policy of determining a government crisis management structure to respond to an emergency situation.
French (Administration fédérale; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
politique souple [feminine noun]
OBS: Source(s) : Livre blanc sur la défense, 1987, p. 2.