English (Finance)
quarterly subsidy [correct]
CONT: Political parties currently receive taxpayer support in three ways: (a) a tax credit paid to taxpayers for their contributions to political parties; (b) the reimbursement of eligible election expenses; and (c) a quarterly subsidy based on votes cast.
OBS: quarterly subsidy : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Finances)
subvention trimestrielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les partis politiques reçoivent actuellement trois formes de soutien des contribuables : a) le crédit d’impôt qui est versé aux contribuables pour leurs contributions à des partis politiques; b) le remboursement des dépenses électorales admissibles; et c) une subvention trimestrielle fondée sur le nombre de votes recueillis.
OBS: subvention trimestrielle : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.