English (Finance; Phraseology)
deepening of cuts [correct]
CONT: However, the government is willing to reallocate savings generated by the deepening of these cuts to western grain transportation, Atlantic transportation subsidies and the industrial milk subsidy to support reform efforts in these areas.
French (Finances; Phraséologie)
renforcement de réductions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cependant, le gouvernement est prêt à réaffecter les économies obtenues grâce au renforcement de ces réductions touchant le transport du grain de l'Ouest, les subventions au transport dans la Région atlantique et les subventions à l'industrie laitière pour appuyer les efforts de réforme dans ces secteurs.