English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
deficit subsidy
OBS: Examination of the published accounts of Crown corporations reveals :(...) most corporations which receive deficit subsidies reflect them in their financial statements, but deficit subsidies paid by government to one corporation are not reflected in its published financial statements. The expenses related to the subsidy are excluded as is the subsidy. Several corporations receive special operating grants or subsidies, other than deficit subsidies, but the disclosure of them is not consistent.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
subvention d'appoint