English (Inventory and Material Management; Financial Accounting)
inventory overage [correct]; overage [correct, standardized]; surplus [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The quantity disclosed by count as being in excess of the quantity indicated on associated records.
OBS: overage; surplus : terms standardized by the Canadian Government Specifications Board.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Comptabilité générale)
excédent [correct, masculine noun]; excédent de stock [correct, masculine noun]; articles excédentaires [correct, masculine noun, plural]; écart d'inventaire positif [correct, masculine noun]; surplus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité en plus constatée lors du dénombrement des articles stockés [...]
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Contabilidad general)
excedente de inventario [correct, masculine noun]; exceso de inventario [correct, masculine noun]; excedente [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Bienes que sobran.
OBS: Excedente referido a ingresos y gastos, es sinónimo de superávit.