English (Government Accounting)
budgetary expenditure ceiling [correct]
DEF: The maximum limit of all charges to budgetary appropriations which affect the deficit or surplus of the Government.
French (Comptabilité publique)
plafond des dépenses budgétaires [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Limite maximum de toutes les sommes qui sont imputées aux crédits budgétaires et qui agissent sur le déficit ou l'excédent de l'État.