English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Organization Planning; Federal Administration)
common service organization [correct]; CSO [correct]; common services organization [correct]
DEF: A department, agency, branch or division wholly or primarily engaged in providing centralized activities to support the programs of departments and agencies.
CONT: [Client departments] must work through PWGSC [Public Works and Government Services Canada] for mandatory service : that is, services that must be provided by a common service organization. These include, for example, architectural and engineering services, legal services and the disposal of surplus goods.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale)
organisation de services communs [correct, feminine noun]; OSC [correct, feminine noun]; organisme de services communs [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada, en plus de son rôle de gardien, agit comme organisation de services communs offrant une variété de services immobiliers aux ministères, y compris l'aliénation, au Canada, de biens «dans l'état où ils sont».