English (Government Accounting; Public Administration (General))
budgetary [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Pertaining to votes, appropriations, and transactions that affect the surplus or deficit of the Government of Canada.
OBS: budgetary: term officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique; Administration publique (Généralités))
budgétaire [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Relatif aux crédits et aux opérations qui agissent sur l'excédent ou le déficit d'une Administration publique.
OBS: budgétaire : terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.