English (Government Accounting; Foreign Trade)
non-budgetary [correct, adjective, officially approved]
DEF: Pertaining to votes, appropriations, and transactions that do not affect the surplus or deficit of the Government of Canada.
OBS: The term "non-budgetary" refers to items classified under the following headings on the Statement of Assets and Liabilities: loans, investments and advances; specified purpose accounts; other assets; and other liabilities.
OBS: non-budgetary: Officially approved by the Study Group on Accounting Terminology (SGAT).
French (Comptabilité publique; Commerce extérieur)
non budgétaire [correct, adjective, officially approved]; débudgétisé [correct, adjective]; extrabudgétaire [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relatif aux crédits et aux opérations qui n'agissent pas sur l'excédent ou le déficit de l'État canadien.
OBS: Le terme «non budgétaire» s'applique aux comptes compris dans les postes ci-dessous de l'État de l'actif et du passif : prêts, placements et avances; comptes à fins déterminées; autres éléments d'actif; et autres éléments de passif.
OBS: Non budgétaire : Terme uniformisé par le GETC, Groupe d'étude de la terminologie comptable.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Comercio exterior)
extrapresupuestario [correct]
DEF: Relativo a las asignaciones y a las operaciones que no influyen en el superávit o el déficit de un Estado.