English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
treasury bill index [correct, Canada]; treasury bill price index [correct, Canada]; T-bill price index [correct, Canada]; T-bill index [correct, Canada]
CONT: The value of T-bill options(ticker symbol : TBA) is based on the ME T-bill price index. The index is equal to 100 minus the annualized yield of 91-day Government of Canada T-bills. For example if T-bills are yielding 8. 75%, the index price is equal to 91. 25(100-8. 75).
OBS: The term "T-bill index" was found in a Montreal Exchange leaflet entitled "Canadian Treasury Bill Options".
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
indice des bons du Trésor [correct, masculine noun]; indice de prix des bons du Trésor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La valeur des options sur bons du Trésor est obtenue à partir de l'indice des bons du Trésor. Ce dernier est égal à 100 moins le rendement annualisé des bons du Trésor canadien de 91 jours. Par exemple, le niveau de l'indice correspondant à un rendement de 8,75% des bons est: 100 - 8,75 = 91,25.