English (Telecommunications Transmission)
shared data network [correct]; SDN [correct]
DEF: Network planned by Government Telecommunications Agency(GTA) to replace customized systems offered to date to federal departments and agencies, in order to satisfy common needs.
OBS: Noted in a Treasury Board presentation.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
réseau partagé de transmission de données [correct, masculine noun]; RPTD [correct]
DEF: Réseau dont l'Agence des télécommunications gouvernementales (ATG) prévoit de se doter pour remplacer les systèmes personnalisés qu'elle offre aux ministères et organismes fédéraux, afin de répondre aux besoins communs.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
red compartida de transmisión de datos [feminine noun]