English (Telecommunications Facilities)
consolidation station [correct]
CONT: With the introduction of digital data communications in the switches of Government-of-Canada consolidation stations, the Government Telecommunications Agency should investigate the possibility of subchannel multiplexing.
OBS: Refers to a switching point in a multidepartmental telecommunication system.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
poste de système unifié [masculine noun]
OBS: Source du terme : M. A. Bernier, Télécommunications gouvernementales, gouv. du Canada.
OBS: "Système unifié" désigne les installations et (ou) services acquis par l'ATG conformément à la spécification GT.1- Système unifié, pour fournir un service commun local à ses clients ou l'accès aux autres services communs de télécommunications gouvernementales, Folio 2, Spécifications : GT.2- Glossaire, 1985, sans pagination).