English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Informatics)
automatic dial-out
OBS: A preprogrammed call to a participant, originated automatically by the GTS bridge through the control of the chairperson or the GTS [Government Teleconferencing Service] operator (activated by CHMM or CHM8). Unattended services do not require the presence of a conference operator.
OBS: Source(s) : GTIS [Government Telecommunications and Informatics Services] E-Mail, May 6, 1998; GTIS Circular Letter No. 98/08.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Informatique)
téléconférence établie automatiquement [feminine noun]
OBS: Appel préprogrammé à un participant, composé automatiquement par le pont du SGT [Service gouvernemental de téléconférence] par l'entremise du président ou du téléphoniste (service activé par les services CHMM ou CHM8).