English (Historical Names; War and Peace (International Law))
Eritrea-Ethiopia Conflict [correct]
OBS: The border dispute between Eritrea and Ethiopia has been continuing ever since Eritrea became independent and the present Ethiopian government came to power. Bilateral attempts to settle the dispute by jointly demarcating the common border has been in process, but these attempts were frustrated when Ethiopia unilaterally issued a new map that included large tracts of Eritrean territory and intensified its incursions into these areas to forcibly incorporate them into its domaine. The dispute escalated into armed conflict when unprovoked Ethiopian forces attacked an Eritrean patrol unit deep inside Eritrean territory on May 6, 1998.
French (Appellations historiques; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
conflit Erythrée-Éthiopie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le 12 mai 1998, les troupes érythréennes pénètrent à Badmé, ville revendiqué par l'Érythrée mais administrée par l'Éthiopie. Un conflit particulièrement meurtrier, s'engage alors.