English (Physical Geography (General))
Palliser triangle [correct]
CONT: During the years 1857 to 1860, Captain John Palliser explored the territory between Lake Superior and the Rocky Mountains in the interests of the British Government, with a view to determining the possibilities for agricultural settlement. Palliser came to the conclusion that the south-central portion of this territory was unfit for agriculture by reason of arid climate and infertile soil. This "arid" area, covering roughly 100, 000 square miles, constitutes the famous "Palliser triangle"....
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
triangle de Palliser [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les rapports qui parurent en 1859, 1860 et 1863 ainsi que la grande carte (1865) fournirent les premières observations complètes, soignées et impartiales à être publiées sur la région sud des Prairies et des montagnes Rocheuses faisant aujourd'hui partie du Canada. [...] Ils augmentèrent considérablement les connaissances géographiques qu'on avait de la région et confirmèrent qu'une vaste «bande de terre fertile», très convenable à l'élevage du bétail et à la culture, confinait aux prairies partiellement arides du sud, qu'on appelle aujourd'hui le «triangle de Palliser».