English (Constitutional Law)
personality principle [correct]
CONT: While the Government of Canada's policies recognize the language rights of individuals(the personality principle) and seek to further both languages, Quebec' s policies recognize the language rights of a community making up the majority of the population in a given territory(the territorial principle) and place emphasis on a single language.
French (Droit constitutionnel)
principe de personnalité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Alors que le régime fédéral reconnaît des droits linguistiques aux individus (principe de personnalité) et met de l'avant deux langues, le régime québécois reconnaît des droits linguistiques à la communauté qui occupe majoritairement son territoire (principe de territorialité) et met l'accent sur une seule langue.