English (International Public Law)
revolutionary war [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The violent conflict between a non-government group and a government in which the latter attempts to destroy the former by some or all means at its command and the non-governmental group attempts by all means at its command to replace the government in some or all of its territory.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Droit international public)
guerre révolutionnaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Violent conflit entre un groupe réfractaire au gouvernement et le gouvernement en place. Celui-ci tente d'anéantir les réfractaires par l'emploi limité ou total de toutes les ressources à sa disposition. Le groupe réfractaire fait tout en son pouvoir pour remplacer le gouvernement en place sur tout le territoire ou une partie de celui-ci.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.