English (Recruiting of Personnel; Transfer of Personnel)
staffing method [correct]
CONT: [The] resources allocated to language training programs and the opportunities that exist today to learn the other official language make it increasingly difficult to justify non-imperative staffing. The time is ripe for the government to seriously consider ways of eventually doing away with this staffing method and the impact this might have.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Mobilité du personnel)
méthode de dotation [correct, feminine noun]; mode de dotation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Compte] tenu des ressources consacrées aux programmes de formation linguistique et des possibilités qui existent aujourd'hui d'apprendre l'autre langue officielle, la dotation non impérative se justifie de plus en plus difficilement. Il est donc temps que le gouvernement songe très sérieusement aux modalités et aux répercussions entourant l'élimination éventuelle de ce mode de dotation.