English (Taxation)
tax point transfer [correct]
DEF: A transfer which permits provinces to receive tax revenues that would otherwise flow to the federal government.
CONT: EPF [Established Programs Financing] entitlements are paid in the form of tax point transfers and cash. The value of tax point transfers is dependent upon economic developments affecting the applicable tax bases.
French (Fiscalité)
transfert de points d'impôt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert permettant aux provinces de recevoir des recettes fiscales qui, autrement, reviendraient au gouvernement fédéral.
CONT: Les droits des provinces au titre du FPE [Financement des programmes établis] prennent la forme de transferts de points d'impôt et de transferts monétaires. La valeur des points d'impôt transférés dépend de l'évolution économique touchant les diverses assiettes fiscales.