English (Economics; Government Accounting; Phraseology)
transfer to persons [correct]
CONT: The Expenditure Control Plan [has] ... limited the rate of growth of spending in every area except major transfers to persons ...
OBS: transfer to persons : term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Économique; Comptabilité publique; Phraséologie)
transfert aux particuliers [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plan de contrôle des dépenses [a] [...] limité la croissance des dépenses dans tous les domaines sauf les principaux transferts aux particuliers [...]
OBS: transfert aux particuliers : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.