English (Taxation; Financial and Budgetary Management; Phraseology)
tax-free transfer of income
CONT: To prevent the tax-free transfer of income between generations, the government also taxes all unrealised capital gains at death, except when they are transferred to a spouse.
French (Fiscalité; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Phraséologie)
transfert en franchise d'impôts de revenus [masculine noun]
CONT: Pour empêcher le transfert, en franchise d'impôts, de revenu entre générations, le gouvernement impose aussi tous les gains en capital non réalisés au décès, sauf lorsque l'actif est transféré au conjoint.