English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
GPS interface control document [correct]; GPS ICD-200 [correct]
DEF: A government document that contains the full technical description of the interface between the satellites and the user.
OBS: GPS receivers must comply with this specification if they are to receive and process GPS signals property.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
GPS interface control document [correct, masculine noun]; GPS ICD-200 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Document publié par le gouvernement et renferme une description technique complète de l'interface reliant les satellites aux utilisateurs.
OBS: Les récepteurs GPS doivent être conformes aux spécifications fournies dans ce document pour permettre une réception et un traitement convenables des signaux GPS.