English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
external user fee [correct]; external user charge [correct]
CONT: Since 1984, the government has been intensifying its efforts in the area of user fees. Revenues from external user fees now exceed $3. 0 billion, which is more than double the 1984-85 levels. The government is continuing to look for new areas where the application of user fees is appropriate.
CONT: [There is a] Treasury Board policy on external user charges for goods, services, property, rights and privileges.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
frais d'utilisation externe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis 1984, le gouvernement s'efforce d'appliquer davantage des frais d'utilisation. Les recettes liées aux frais d'utilisation externe dépassent maintenant 3 milliards de dollars, soit une somme deux fois plus élevée qu'en 1984-1985. Le gouvernement continue à chercher de nouveaux domaines où il conviendrait d'imposer des frais d'utilisation.
CONT: [Il existe une] politique du Conseil du Trésor sur les frais d'utilisation externe à l'égard des biens, services, biens immobiliers, droits et privilèges.