English (Federal Administration; Public Sector Budgeting)
client-oriented government [correct]
CONT: Cost Recovery and Other Fees It is appropriate that certain programs be financed at least partly through increased cost recovery and user fees, especially for those services that confer a private benefit. This is consistent with relying more heavily on market incentives and forcing a more cost-conscious government and client-oriented government.
French (Administration fédérale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
administration publique axée sur la clientèle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Recouvrement des coûts et tarification Il convient de financer certains programmes, au moins en partie, par des mesures plus actives de recouvrement des coûts et de tarification des usagers, en particulier si les utilisateurs retirent un avantage personnel des services reçus. Cette orientation est conforme à la décision de donner plus de poids aux incitations du marché et de mettre en place une administration publique plus soucieuse des coûts et administration publique davantage axée sur la clientèle.